Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
Sign In

Patient support items

04/05/2016

Can appointment cards be provided as part of a patient support programme?

Pharmaceutical companies cannot provide appointment cards or other general items of stationery.
 
Appointment cards do not appear to be in line with the examples of patient support items given in the supplementary informat​ion to Clause 18.2​​.  However, it might be possible to provide an appointment card as part of a formal patient support programme where, to complete a treatment course, the patient will need more than one visit.  This is more likely to be acceptable if other patient support materials are provided.