Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
Sign In

Medical and educational goods and services

01/04/2015
Can anatomical models be given as a medical and educational good (MEG)?
 
Anatomical models might meet the definition of a MEG if they enhanced patient care and benefitted the NHS or benefitted the NHS and maintained patient care.  However such items must not be given to individuals for their personal benefit.
 
How does the prohibition on medical and educational goods and services (MEGS) being provided to individuals for personal benefit apply to the provision of training or support to attend a conference?
 
Support to attend a conference is covered by Clause 22 rather than as a MEGS. 
 
There would be some career development for health professionals given training on a particular matter but as long as that training met the requirements of Clause 22 then it would not be seen as provided for personal benefit.  The wording in Clause 19.1 in relation to enhancing patient care or benefitting the NHS and maintaining patient care provides additional guidance.  The wording of  Clause 19.1​ in relation to personal benefit was more in relation to the provision of physical items or service agreements.
 
With regard to pharmaceutical companies running courses that give continuing professional development points this is allowed provided that the arrangements meet Clause 22.  The training should enhance patient care or benefit the NHS and maintain patient care.

Companies are reminded that the cost of sponsoring a health professional to attend a training course must be publicly disclosed (Clauses 22.5​ and 24​​ refer).